The Governing Body

The key role of the Governors is to support the school as critical friends, providing a strategic overview and ensuring accountability. They are unpaid volunteers who represent the community the school serves. Governors usually serve a four year term. The core purpose of governing bodies is threefold:

  1. To set and ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  2. To hold the headteacher and senior leaders to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  3. Oversight of the financial performance of the school and probity, making sure its money is well spent.

The Governing Body works as a ‘whole team’; meeting 6 times per year, once in each term, without any separate committees. An agenda for each meeting will include all the tasks which the governing body is required to consider, and the governing body will ‘commission’ assignments or activities arising from the business of the meeting to ‘working pairs’ or groups of governors, which will be recorded in the minutes. This could apply to statutory functions, and/or the priorities of the school plan.

In each case where a function has been delegated there will be a report of any action or decision to the governing body at its next meeting.

There are 6 governing body panels, which meet on an ‘as required’ basis. These include the Headteacher Appraisal Group and panels to deal with various appeal procedures (staff pay & discipline appeals and capability / dismissal appeals, complaints,   pupil exclusions).

The strength of the Governing Body lies in the collective knowledge, expertise and experience of its members. It answers to parents, the community and the Local Education Authority (LEA) for the performance of the school.

The present Governing Body of 11 members (with no vacancies) comprises:-

  • Chairman : Mr A Reygate (elected Parent)
  • Joint Vice Chair Mrs M Pole (Parent) and Ms D Peacock (Parent)
  • Mr R McDonagh (Headteacher)
  • Mrs F Gallimore (Staff governor)
  • 1 other elected Parent Governor: Miss S Birch
  • 3 other Co-opted Governors: Mr A Dempsey, and Mrs A Webber
  • Clerk to the Governors:  Mr A Chambers 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings

Governing Body and their Roles

Mr A. Reygate: 

Ash Reygate has been a parent governor since 2010 and was elected chair in September since October 2016. His current term as a governor expires in October 2018.

 He is Specialist Governor for Performance Data and attends quarterly progress meetings with the Headteacher and Local Education Authority.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Ms D Peacock:

Danielle Peacock is joint Vice-Chair of the governing body. She has been a Parent Governor since May 2016 and her term expires in May 2020. Danielle is Specialist Governor for Early years and Foundation Stage (EYFS).

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Mrs M. Pole:

 Mary Pole is joint Vice-Chair of the governing body. She has been a parent governor since December 2015 and her term expires in December 2019. Mary is Specialist Governor for Special Educational Needs (SEND) and Safeguarding.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Miss S. Birch:

Susanne Birch has been a parent governor since December 2015 with her term expiring in December 2019.  She is Specialist Governor for Training and Development.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Mr A. Dempsey:

Adrian Dempsey has served as Briary as a Co-opted Governor since 1998, with his current term expiring in September 2019. Adrian is our Specialist governor for Health and Safety and Extended Schools Liaison & Ethos .

Financial interests:  Registered possible conflict of interest: Mrs Dempsey is a member of staff at Briary Primary School.

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Mrs F Gallimore

Fi Gallimore has served as a Staff Governor since March 2017, her current term expiring in March 2021.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Mr R. McDonagh:

Ray McDonagh has served the governing body as Head Teacher since September 2014.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Mr D Milham

David Milham was appointed as an Associate Governor in November 2017. David is a National Lead Governor.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Miss A Webber:

Anna Webber is a Co-opted Governor who joined the governing body in June 2016. Anna’s term expires in June 2020.

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Mr D. Stanley: 

Governor since 1988. Resigned 3rd November, 2016

Financial interests: Registered possible conflict of interest: Mrs Stanley is a member of staff at Briary Primary School.

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: Mr Stanley is the Chair of the Governing Body of Littlebourne C of E Primary School, Kent.

Mrs L. Bendrey:

Governor since 1988. Resigned 6th October, 2016.

Ms T. O’Sullivan:

Staff Governor since January 2016 until January 2020.  Resigned December 2016.

Mr J Brown:

Jim Brown is a Co-opted Governor  who was appointed in July 2016, with his term expiring in July 2020. Jim is Briary’s Specialist Governor linked to the School Council. Resigned May 2017

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

Ms S Morgan

Sarah Morgan was appointed as a Local Authority (LA) governor in November 2016. Her term runs to November 2020. Resigned June 2017

Financial interests: None

Business interests: None

Governance roles in other schools: None

 
cacot logo